( read )

Can I apply for a permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen?

By Natalia Riveros-Jacobsen

“I am an undocumented immigrant. Can I apply for a permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen?” Absolutely, but you have go through the application procedures.  

Vlog:

I am an undocumented immigrant. Can I apply for a permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen

Answer:

Yes Daniel, you can. If you have entered the U.S. border without inspection only once, you can apply for a permanent residence.

But, if you did not applied through the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before April 30th, 2001 and entered the U.S. after 2000, then you can apply for the first time through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

If you pass the background check, you need to apply for a waiver that will forgive your illegal stay. If the waiver is approved, then you must leave the U.S. to obtain the lawful permanent residence in your home country. You have to spend about a week outside the U.S. before returning.

But, if you have illegally crossed the U.S. border more than once, have committed certain types of crimes, or have any other possible problems of inadmissibility, you need to consult an immigration lawyer before applying in order to avoid issues that could cause the application to be denied.

After all, due to the new laws in the U.S., undocumented immigrants can generally become legal residents, and get a waiver (legal forgiveness) through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

Send us your questions!

Do you have a question for attorney Natalia Riveros-Jacobsen? Send us your concerns through our website, our Facebook wall or messenger, or feel free to call our office at 405-272-9393.

If you need further information about our legal forum with attorney Natalia Riveros-Jacobsen, visit our Facebook page.